24HR General Hotline +607-2368 999 / +607-2330 899 or WhatsApp Us +6014-277 1653

Privacy Note

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Kempas Views Sdn. Bhd. herewith referred to as “Kempas Medical Centre” or “KMC” would like to inform you that we respect and are committed to protect your personal data and information in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed and / or disclosed by KMC.

According to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA 2010), the act which regulates the processing of personal data for the purposes of commercial transactions, it require us (referred to as “user data”) to inform you about your rights related to your personal data that has been or are further processed by our company and your rights as a “data subject” of your personal data.

1. Type of Personal Data

Personal data is any information related to commercial transactions that is directly or indirectly related to you which has been collected or provided to KMC for the purposes specified in Section 2 of PDPA 2010.

Your personal information may include name, identity card number, contact details, financial details and bank accounts, race, nationality, sensitive personal data such as medical information, information on video and / or audio (including voice, voice recording, CCTV, and security recording), image (including images), biometric information, location tracking / GPS information and any information about you that you have provided to KMC by using registration or application form and / or any information related to you that has been or may be collected, stored, used, processed by KMC from time to time.

2. Personal Data Sources

Your personal data is collected by KMC directly from you (as patient / future patients / clients, vendors / suppliers / service providers, independent consultants / future independent consultant) or indirectly from third parties that are valid in law (family members, relatives, agents or employers or credit reference agents) via the application form, questions and / or registration of completed forms via various ways (including an online or physical copy) in public places or at our premise. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

3. Obligatory Personal Information

All information requested in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided unless stated otherwise. Failure to provide the required information will result in failure to process your request and / or failure to provide you with related services and / or failure to continue our business with you. You are responsible to provide us with complete information which is accurate, not misleading and updated from time to time when necessary.

4. Purposes of Collecting and Further Processing (including Disclosure) of your Personal Information

For any customers or future customers, independent consultants or future independent consultants, vendors, suppliers, or service providers:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by KMC as required or permitted by law and to carry out commercial transactions requested, include but not limited to the following:

    To process your requested medical services;

    To facilitate your participation in any contests or event;

    To administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and / or our events;

    To facilitate your medical practice within KMC including sharing your personal data with other independent consultants within KMC for

evaluation purposes;

    To administer and communicate with you regarding your medical practice;

    To process your credit account application;

    To assess your credit worthiness;

    To administer and give effect to your commercial transactions (tenders, contracts for services, consignment agreements);

    To process any payment relevant to you;

    For the purposes of insurance;

    To take proceedings against the debtor to recover the debt;

    To report the personal data to the relevant authorities and / or third parties under the governing law related to the health care industry;

    For the delivery andregistration of forms, licenses related to the authorities concerned and / or third parties under the law which is related

to the health care industry;

    To share personal data for the purposes of banking facilities, signed documents and accounting laws;

    To apply for visas to travel overseas;

    To administer our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and appropriate to the needs of health and safety;

    For internal investigations, audit and security purposes;

    For the purpose of purchasing goods, outsourcing services, new developments and others;

    To conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of patterns and customer preferences;

    To comply with KMC‟s legal regulatory and obligations in the course of its business;

    To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertisement, marketing and commercial materials which we

feel may interest you;

    To administer and provide feedback on requests, questions, complaints or legal issues;

    To ensure that the content from our website is shown in the most effective way for you and your computer and / or device;

    For any KMC‟s internal record management, events and activities related to customer relationships and customer loyalty reward program;

and

    For any other purpose incidental to or extended from the aforementioned purposes.

Under situation where you have indicated your consent to receive marketing or promotional updates from KMC, you can choose otherwise at any time.

 

5. Disclosures or Transfers of Personal Data

Your personal data provided to us may be processed by entities (from in and outside of Malaysia) within KMC, as well as from other third parties, where relevant; as following:

    Kempas Medical Centre and companies as well as external service partners (as defined in the Companies Act 1965)

    The Ministry of Health or any other statutory or non-statutory authorities or bodies having authority or jurisdiction established by the

MOH and other relevant government departments or agencies;

    Healthcare institutions or private third-party health care institutions of government;

    Other healthcare institutions (as defined in the PDPA 2010);

    Other private and government hospitals;

    Related accreditation bodies such as Malaysian Society for Quality in Health (MSQH);

    Our independent consultants and specialists within KMC;

    Your insurers company, a third party administrator who was appointed and / or any care organization designated by the insurer or

employer;

    Debt collection authorities and agencies and banking institutions;

    In the case of pre-employment medical examination, to the patient‟s employer / prospective employer;

    Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, printing

companies, consignment sellers, contractors, sponsors conferences / events, counselors other advisors, and insurance companies);

    The respective embassies of foreign patients who received treatment in KMC;

    Family and next of kin;

    To other parties as may be permitted under the laws of Malaysia; and

    To any party which KMC may deem necessary.

 

6. Website

The contents in KMC‟s website may include links to third party websites. Please take note that KMC will not be responsible for the collection, usage, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to those websites / third parties, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and KMC is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

Kempas Medical Centre may use cookies and similar tools across our website to enhance your user experience. Certain cookies may contain personal data - for example, if you click to 'remember me' when logging in, a cookie will store your username.

Most cookies will not collect information that identifies you, and instead will collect general information such as to how users arrive and use our website or user's general location. Where personal data is collected, such personal data will only be used for its intended purpose only, namely to respond to your message or provide the requested service.

 

7. Right to Access and Update of Personal Data

We will make every endeavor to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading and out of date, please contact us so that we may take necessary action to update your personal data.

You have the right to access your personal data. We recommend that you make a written request for the access or amendment of your personal data (subject to certain exceptions) held by KMC. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request to access your personal data.

According to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010:

    Depending on the information requested, we may charge a fee as stipulated in the First Schedule (Regulation 2) Personal Data Protection

Regulations (Fees) 2013 in order to process your application to access or to request a copy of your personal data.

    We may refuse to comply with your request to access or make amendments in accordance with Section 32 of PDPA 2010.

 

8. Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 2006

Please note that the manner in which KMC process your personal data will also be subjected to other industry laws and specific guidelines to Kempas Medical Centre, such as Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 2006 (AKPJKS), the guidelines set by the Ministry of Health and others.

Your right to access your personal data may be limited if it is covered under any other law. For example, access to medical records will be in accordance with Section 115 of Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 2006.

 

9. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment through our website or emails. This latest version will be used to replace any and all previous versions including brochure version or hard copy.

 

10. How to Contact Us

Please contact us through any of the following methods if you have any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal information; 

Company Address
Lot PTD 7522, Jalan Kempas Baru, 81200 Johor Bahru.

Operation Hours
Specialist Outpatient Clinic Operating Hours: Sunday to Friday (8.30am – 5.30pm)

Accident & Emergency Department: 24 hours

Call Us
+607-2368 999 / +607-2330 899

Fax
+607-2368 222

Logo

Customer Care

Kempas Medical Centre
Lot PTD 7522, Jalan Kempas Baru,
Kempas, 81200 Johor Bahru, Johor

Available 24 hours
Copyright © 2022 KEMPAS VIEWS SDN. BHD. 199501006849 (336047-D) Project by Dreamztech Web Design. | KKLIU 2963/2022